How Much Does a Wedding in Malaysia Cost? (2026 Breakdown)
How much does a wedding cost in Malaysia?
A wedding in Malaysia costs between RM30,000 and RM150,000 in 2026, and the typical couple lands near the middle. The Iluma Malaysia Wedding Cost Survey 2024 put the median at RM60,000 to RM80,000. News reporting puts the broader range at RM50,000 to RM200,000, among the highest in Southeast Asia.
The spread is that wide because two numbers decide almost everything: your guest count and your venue. Catering alone takes 35 to 50 percent of a Malaysian wedding budget. Cut 100 guests and you cut roughly a tenth of the total before touching anything else.
Average wedding cost in Malaysia by tier
Pick your tier first, then work backwards. These are 2026 ranges for KL and Selangor; other states typically run 15 to 25 percent lower.
Tier | Guests | Total cost |
Budget | 100–200 | RM20,000–45,000 |
Mid-range | 200–400 | RM55,000–110,000 |
Premium | 400–600 | RM150,000–250,000 |
Luxury | 600+ | RM300,000+ |
What each tier buys:
- Budget — dewan komuniti at RM500–2,000, buffet catering at RM35–55 per pax
- Mid-range — 3–4★ hotel at RM8,000–15,000, catering at RM60–100 per pax
- Premium — 4–5★ ballroom at RM15,000–30,000, catering at RM120–180 per pax
- Luxury — five-star or a destination resort in Langkawi or Bali, catering at RM180–400 per pax
Wedding expenses breakdown: exact costs by category
This is where the money actually goes. Figures are the average of the mid-range tier for 300 guests.
Expense | Average cost |
Catering | RM24,000 · 31% |
Hantaran | RM14,000 · 18% |
Venue | RM11,500 · 15% |
Photography | RM8,500 · 11% |
Attire + pelamin | RM8,500 · 11% |
Makeup + hair | RM4,250 · 5% |
Invites + doorgifts | RM3,500 · 5% |
Transport + buffer | RM3,500 · 4% |
Total | RM77,750 |
That total sits inside the Iluma median of RM60,000 to RM80,000, which is a useful sanity check. A budget wedding comes in near RM34,000 on the same line items, and a premium one around RM180,000. Hantaran applies to Malay weddings; drop that row and the average falls to roughly RM64,000.
Source: Calculator Malaysia 2026, drawing on the Iluma 2024 survey, catererguide.com.my and MPPA photographer rates.
Your 12–18 month planning timeline
Most Malaysian couples plan 12 to 18 months out, and the order matters more than the start date. Venue and caterer set every other number, so they get booked first.
12–18 months out
Agree the total budget and who is contributing. Draft the guest list first, because every per-head cost scales off it. Shortlist venues and pick a date, avoiding Ramadan and the east-coast monsoon.
Money out: nothing yet — build the deposit fund.
9–12 months out
Book the venue and get the F&B minimum in writing. Peak Saturdays at popular ballrooms go a year ahead, and your date determines which caterers are still free.
Money out: venue deposit, 10–30%.
6–9 months out
Lock the vendors who only take one booking a day: photographer, videographer, caterer, bridal house, pelamin or stage designer. The sought-after ones are gone twelve months out.
Money out: RM500–2,000 per deposit.
3–6 months out
Settle hantaran and dowry with both families — this conversation always takes longer than expected. Order or rent attire, book makeup and hair, apply for a council hall, finalise invitation design.
Money out: attire and hall deposits.
1–3 months out
Send invitations, register the marriage, walk the running order through with every vendor, and give the caterer a final headcount you are confident in.
Money out: the largest payment of the whole wedding — 50–90% of catering.
Final month
Fittings, rehearsal, wet-weather plan, and a contact sheet so vendors call your coordinator, not you. Clear outstanding balances so nobody is chasing money on the day.
Money out: remaining vendor balances.
Two scheduling decisions pay for themselves. Off-peak months — March to April, August to September, and after Raya — carry 10 to 20 percent discounts. A Tuesday-to-Thursday date saves 15 to 30 percent on venue and vendor rates. Peak season is November to January, Chinese New Year and the June–July school holidays.
Where budgets blow out, and how to save
The venue is rarely the culprit. The lines that overrun are priced per item: an extra photographer, a fourth outfit, three more hantaran trays. Each addition feels small and nobody watches the running total.
The savings that actually move the number:
- Cut the guest list to 250–300. Every per-head line scales with it, not just food.
- Dewan komuniti over hotel ballroom. DBKL halls go for RM400 to RM1,800, against RM15,000-plus for a ballroom.
- Go off-peak. Peak season is October to December; February to April and weekdays attract 10 to 30 percent discounts.
- Rent, don't buy. Renting roughly halves the attire line across four or five outfits.
- DIY the small stuff. Doorgifts cost RM1–2 each to assemble versus RM3–5 from a supplier.
One warning: spreading wedding costs across credit cards at card interest rates has pushed a rising number of young Malaysians into serious debt. The cheapest wedding loan is a smaller wedding.
FAQ
What is the minimum budget to get married in Malaysia?
Around RM20,000 for 100 to 200 guests at a community hall with kampung-style buffet catering. A viral 2026 Threads breakdown of a modest Malay wedding totalled roughly RM45,000, with hantaran at RM10,000 and hall rental at RM12,000.
How much is wedding catering per pax in Malaysia?
Buffet catering runs RM35 to RM55 per pax at the budget end and RM60 to RM100 mid-range. Hotel banquets are priced per table of ten: RM1,200 to RM2,500 typically, up to RM3,500 at five-star venues.
How much should photography cost?
RM2,000 to RM5,000 for a basic package, RM5,000 to RM12,000 for full-day coverage with video, and RM12,000 to RM28,000 for cinematography with a second shooter, drone and same-day edit.
How far ahead should I book a wedding venue in Malaysia?
Ten to twelve months for a hotel ballroom on a peak Saturday, and three to six months for a council hall. Photographers and caterers are the next to fill up, usually eight to ten months out.
Sources
- Wedding Cost Malaysia 2026 — Calculator Malaysia, citing the Iluma Malaysia Wedding Cost Survey 2024, catererguide.com.my, MPPA photographer rates, DBKL dewan rates and Astro Gempak hantaran data
- Wedding Venue Cost Malaysia 2026 — Calculator Malaysia for seasonal and weekday pricing
- Wedding costs 2026: what couples actually paid, by component — iMoney
- Finances cast clouds over weddings — theSun
- "Need at least RM40k" — theSun
Start writing here...